Northland  Director

Roger Mendel
111 E. Parson St.
Alpena, MI 49707
231-855-2206
rmendel@northland.lib.mi.us

Northland Board of Trustees

Monica Kroondyk – Chair (Term: 09/30/20)
Boyne District Library
201 E. Main Street
Boyne City, MI 49712
231-582-7861
kroondykm@boynelibrary.org
Denise Bearre – Vice Chair (Term: 09/30/2019)
Alcona County Library
312 W. Main St.
Harrisville, MI 48740
989-724-6796
director@alcona.lib.mi.us
Gail Parsons Juett – Treasurer (Term: 09/30/19)
Traverse Area District Library
610 Woodmere Ave.
Traverse City, MI 49686
231-932-8527
gparsons@tadl.org
Julie Kintner– Secretary (Term: 09/30/20)
Fife Lake Public Library
77 Lakecrest Lane
Fife Lake, MI  49633
231-879-4101
jkintner@tadl.org
Mara Klco– Member (Term: 09/30/2021)
Indian River Area Library
3546 S. Straits Hwy.
PO Box 160
Indian River, MI 49749
indriv1@northland.lib.mi
Bradley Chaplin – Member (Term: 09/30/19)
Suttons Bay Bingham District Library
416 Front St
PO Box 340
Suttons Bay, MI 49682
231-271-3512
bradley@sbbdl.org
Val Meyerson– Member (Term: 09/30/21)
Petoskey District Library
500 E. Mitchell St.
Petoskey, MI 49770
231-758-3120
director@petoskeylibrary.org
Dion Mindykowski– Member (Term: 09/30/21)
Tahquamenon Ara Library
700 Newberry Ave.
Newberry, MI 49868
dmindykowski@eupschools.org
Dan Welihan- Member (Term: 09/30/20)
Cheboygan Area Public Library
9085 Cordwood Trail
Cheboygan, MI 49712
231-627-6763 (Home)
231-818-3725 (Cell)
dan.welihan@gmail.com
Ex-Officio Member:

Roger Mendel
111 E. Parson St.
Alpena, MI 49707
231-855-2206
rmendel@northland.lib.mi.us

Advisory Council Officers

Bradley Chaplin – Chair (Term: 9/30/19)
Amber Clement Alexander – Vice Chair (Term: 9/30/19)
Julie Kintner  – Secretary (Term: 9/30/19)

Plan of Service & Financial Documents

Plan of Service (Adopted in 2018)
Budget 2018-19
Audit 2018

Upcoming Advisory Council and Board of Trustees Meetings

October 25, 2018 10:30 a.m. –  Boyne District Library
December 6, 2018 10:30 a.m. –  Charlevoix Public Library (Holiday Potluck)
April 18, 2019 10:30 a.m. –  Otsego County Library
August 22, 2019 10:30 a.m. – Presque Isle Dist. Library
September 19, 2019 10:30 a.m.  – Traverse Area Dist. Library

Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes

Date Location
Dec 6, 2018 Charlevoix Public Library
Oct 25, 2018 Boyne District Library
Sept 20, 2018 Cheboygan Area Public Library Minutes
Aug 23, 2018 Suttons Bay Bingham District Library Minutes
Apr 26, 2018 Oscoda County Library
Dec 7, 2017 Traverse Area District Library Agenda Director Report Minutes

NLLD Grant Reciprocal Borrowing

Oct 26, 2017 Presque Isle District Library Minutes
Sep 21, 2017 Topinabee Public Library Minutes
Jun 15,  2017 Otsego County Library Minutes
 Apr 27, 2017 Charlevoix Public Library Minutes
Aug 18, 2016 Alcona County Library Minutes
Apr 14, 2016 Oscoda County Library Minutes
Dec 3, 2015 Cheboygan Area Public Library Minutes
Oct 8, 2015 Petoskey District Library Minutes
Sep 17, 2015 Crooked Tree District Library Minutes
Aug 27, 2015 Boyne District Library Minutes
May 22, 2015 Alcona County Library Minutes

Advisory Council Meeting Minutes

Date Location
Dec 6, 2018 Charlevoix Public Library
Oct 25, 2018 Boyne District Library
Sept 20, 2018 Cheboygan Area Public Library
Aug 23, 2018 Suttons Bay Bingham District Library Minutes
Apr 26, 2018 Oscoda County Library
Dec 7, 2017 Traverse Area District Library Agenda Minutes
Oct 26, 2017 Presque Isle District Library Minutes
Jun 15, 2017 Otsego County Library Minutes
Dec 1, 2016 Traverse Area District Library Minutes
Aug 18, 2016 Alcona County Library Minutes
Apr 14, 2016 Minutes